Embed Size (px)
[…] providing for procedures for the issuance of administrative search warrants, the procedures governing the criminal search warrant will apply. The case that can be relied upon here is In the Matter of Property under the Control of John Kun, 190 Misc.2d 470 (Greene Co. 2002). Administrative searches must comply with CPL.
Proposed GML § 79-7.
Administrative search warrant provided with the Secretary of State’s materials follows the procedures in the CPL.
© 2014 Hodgson Russ LLP 19
The Administrative Search Warrant
Who may apply for the search warrant? Section 690.05 of the criminal procedure law states "a local court
may, upon application of a police officer, a district attorney or other public servant acting in the course of his official duties, issue a search warrant."
Plain reading: code enforcement officers may apply for search warrants.
In Matter of Kun, the court held the town attorney in that case was a public official acting within the course of his official duties.