Embed Size (px)
[…] The issue in the criminal charges (i.e., the particular use of the building), was the same issue that D appealed to the ZBA.
The Court reasoned: “to permit [a] criminal proceeding to go forward with similar, if not identical underlying issues, would in essence be to put the cart in front of the horse.”
© 2014 Hodgson Russ LLP 39
Automatic Stay – ZBA Appeal
People v. Bell Atlantic Village instituted four (4) criminal charges for violations of the
zoning code. A trial was scheduled, but D appealed the subject matter of the charges to the ZBA the day before the trial.
Village Law § 7-712-a(a) dictates that “[a]n appeal [to the zoning board of appeals] shall stay all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from.”
The Court held that the criminal trial was stayed while the defendant appealed to the zoning board of appeals