Embed Size (px)
[…] Access to Property
The observations/photographs may be used as a basis for a criminal proceeding.
The ZEO should take notes, follow procedures in the municipal code for exterior inspection of property (reports, filing, etc.)
Records should be kept of the date/time each photograph was taken and include a description with each photograph
© 2014 Hodgson Russ LLP 10
6
Access to Property
Sometimes exterior inspection is not enough. Ex. Severe property maintenance code violations,
fire code violations, conditions not fully observable from the street, survey requirements.
Town Law § 138 grants the building inspector “the right to enter and inspect at any time any building, structure, or premises and to perform any other act necessary for the enforcement of such codes, ordinances, rules or regulation, or any of them.”
Municipalities grant authority to enforcement officers to enter private property for purposes of conducting inspections.