Embed Size (px)
[…] Town Law § 267-b.
Automatic Stay – ZBA Appeal
People v. Baris Shoe Co. D operated a 50,000 square foot building as 90% storage
space, 10% retail and office space.
Questions arose regarding whether this was a permitted use and the Town reversed its prior opinion on the issue.
Contemporaneously, D was charged criminally for an unpermitted use of the building and appealed the reversal of the Town’s opinion to the ZBA.
Issue presented: whether New York State Town Law § 267-a(6) stayed the pending criminal action.
© 2014 Hodgson Russ LLP 38
20
Automatic Stay – ZBA Appeal
People v. Baris Shoe Co. Town Law § 267-a(6) provides in part: “[a]n appeal shall stay
all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from . . .”
The Court held that D was entitled to a stay of the criminal action.
The issue in the criminal charges (i.e., the particular use of the building), was the same issue that D appealed to the ZBA.