jedskimkpcc
[…] the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).
The EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant
environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the
public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or
minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human
environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.
An EIS shall “[r]igorously explore and objectively
evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which
were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons
for their having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a).
“[S]ubstantial treatment” must be devoted “to each alternative
considered in detail including the proposed action so that
reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.14(b). A “no action” alternative also must be considered.
40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(c).
In reviewing an EIS, courts must ensure that the agency
has taken a “hard look” at the environmental consequences of the
11