jedskimkpcc
[…] NOAA falls within theDepartment of Commerce, meaning that protection of marine mammalsis split between the Department of Commerce and the Department ofthe Interior.
8
Case 1:13-cv-00684-SOM-RLP Document 98 Filed 03/31/15 Page 8 of 66 PageID #: 14634
taking” and “other means of effecting the least practicable
adverse impact on such species or stock and its habitat.” 16
U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(II)(aa). In determining the “least
practicable adverse impact” with respect to a military readiness
activity, the Secretary is required to consider “personnel
safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the
effectiveness of the military readiness activity.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1371(a)(5)(A)(ii).
B. ESA.
The ESA requires federal agencies, in consultation with
the Secretary of Commerce, to “insure that any action authorized,
funded, or carried out by such agency . . . is not likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or