jedskimkpcc
[…] For their part, Defendants contend that, having
complied with the requirements of NEPA, the MMPA, and the ESA,
6
Case 1:13-cv-00684-SOM-RLP Document 98 Filed 03/31/15 Page 6 of 66 PageID #: 14632
they are entitled to summary judgment in their favor in both
actions. See ECF No. 68; ECF No. 71.
III. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK.
This case requires analysis of four statutory schemes.
A. MMPA.
The MMPA was enacted to address concern that “certain
species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be,
in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man’s
activities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1). Congress noted that “such
species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish
beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant
functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part,
and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be
permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable
population.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(2).
The MMPA imposes a general prohibition on the “taking”
of marine mammals unless the taking falls under a statutory
exception. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a).
One statutory exception to the prohibition on the
taking of marine mammals permits “citizens of the United States