jedskimkpcc
[…] of the HSTT Study Area’s thirty-nine species of marine mammals by
Level B harassment. Id. at PageID # 10208. As applied to
4
Case 1:13-cv-00684-SOM-RLP Document 98 Filed 03/31/15 Page 4 of 66 PageID #: 14630
military readiness activities, Level B harassment is “any act
that disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine
mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural
behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration,
surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering, to a point
where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly
altered.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B)(ii). In addition, the Navy
sought authorization for the incidental take of twenty-four of
the thirty-nine species of marine mammals by Level A harassment
or mortality. ECF No. 66-19, PageID # 10208. Level A harassment
is “any act that injures or has the significant potential to
injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.” 16
U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B)(i).
In December 2013, pursuant to the MMPA, NMFS issued
its Final Rule applicable to the period from December 2013
through December 2018, and issued Letters of Authorization
permitting the Navy to take marine mammals in the HSTT Study Area
during that period.