Michigan Petroleum Pipeline Task Force Report July 2015
[…] b. Siting Pipelines on State-Owned Land In addition to requiring PSC approval for pipeline construction under Act 16, the legislature provided

a mechanism for locating pipelines on state-owned land. In 1953, when what is now Enbridge’s Line 5 was proposed, Michigan enacted 1953 Public Act 10 which authorized the Conservation Commission (the predecessor of the current Department of Natural Resources) to grant easements for placement of pipelines across state-owned lands, including lake bottomlands. The statute, codified as MCL 324.2129,91 now provides in part:

The department may grant easements, upon terms and conditions the department determines just and reasonable, for state and county roads and for the purpose of constructing, erecting, laying, maintain-ing, and operating pipelines, electric lines, telecommunication systems, and facilities for the intake, transportation, and discharge of water, including pipes, conduits, tubes, and structures usable in connection with the lines, telecommunication systems, and facilities, over, through, under, and upon any and all lands belonging to the state which are under the jurisdiction of the department and over, through, under, and upon any and all of the unpatented overflowed lands, made lands, and lake bottomlands belonging to or held in trust by this state. (Emphasis added)

As discussed earlier in this Report, the Conservation Commission used this authority to grant the 1953 Straits Pipeline Easement.

c.