• Upload
[…] Since a tax-qualified LTCI is treated as accident and health insurance under IRC §7702B(a)(1), the concern has been raised regarding whether it is still viable for employers to provide LTCI only for, typically, the business owners, their spouses and a select group of highly paid employees. The resolution of this important question appears to turn on an exception found in another part of the PHSA, as amended by the PPACA. As codified in the United States Code (USC) at 42 USC §300gg-21(d)(1), the exception states that the requirements of the portion of the PHSA that include new §2716 do not apply to any health insurance coverage providing “excepted benefits” under §300gg-91(c)(2) if the benefits “(A) are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance; or (B) are otherwise not an integral part of the plan.” Excepted benefits under 42 USC §300gg-91(c)(2), “Benefits not subject to requirements if offered separately,” include “(B) Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof.”