• Upload
[…] The resolution of this important question appears to turn on an exception found in another part of the PHSA, as amended by the PPACA. As codified in the United States Code (USC) at 42 USC §300gg-21(d)(1), the exception states that the requirements of the portion of the PHSA that include new §2716 do not apply to any health insurance coverage providing “excepted benefits” under §300gg-91(c)(2) if the benefits “(A) are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance; or (B) are otherwise not an integral part of the plan.” Excepted benefits under 42 USC §300gg-91(c)(2), “Benefits not subject to requirements if offered separately,” include “(B) Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof.” There is no official guidance as to what is meant by “are otherwise not an integral part of the plan.”