DOT HS 812 468 March 2018 2016 Digest of State Laws: Driving Under the Influence of Drugs, First Edition
[…] Implied Consent Chemical Test – Other: Criminal Sanctions Following a DUI-D Conviction:

52 Based on the language of the DUI-D statute, it appears to be a valid defense that the concentration of a controlled substance would not have rendered the person under the influence to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. Ala. Code §32-5A-191. See also Raper v. State, So. 2d 544 (Ala. Crim. App. 1991). 53 Involuntary intoxication is “…resulting from force, fraud, or artifice.” Miller v. State, 439 So. 2d 800, 802 (Ala. 1983) (citing commentary to Ala. Code §13A-3-2). By contrast, voluntary intoxication means “intoxication caused by substances that the actor knowingly introduced into his body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication he knows or ought to know, unless he introduces them under circumstances what would afford a defense to a charge of crime.” Id. (citing Ala. Code §13A-3-2(e)(2)).

ALABAMA

2016 Digest of State Laws: Driving Under the Influence of Drugs, 1st Edition

3