DOT HS 812 468 March 2018 2016 Digest of State Laws: Driving Under the Influence of Drugs, First Edition
[…] Involuntary Intoxication: Note.317 Other: Sanctions for Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test:

Refusal to Take a Preliminary Breath Test - Criminal Sanction (Fine/Jail): None. KRS §189A.100(1).

Preliminary Breath Test – Other: N/A Refusal to Take Implied Consent Chemical Test – Criminal Sanction (Fine/Jail): None

Implied Consent Chemical Test - Other: N/A 316 It appears based upon the language of the statutes that if a “therapeutic” concentration would not render a person “under the influence,” such that it would impair the person’s driving ability, KRS §189A..010(1)(c), (e), then arguing that the level of the substance detected was merely therapeutic would be a valid defense. 317 Pursuant to KRS §501.080, “Intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition either: (1) Negatives the existence of an element of the offense; or (2) Is not voluntarily produced and deprives the defendant of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” It does not appear that an appellate court in Kentucky has addressed whether this defense would apply in a DUI-D context.

KENTUCKY

2016 Digest of State Laws: Driving Under the Influence of Drugs, 1st Edition

129

Criminal Sanctions Following a DUI-D Conviction: