Embed Size (px)
[…] 7 See POMS § SI 01130.740(C)(4): “Do not count ABLE account distributions as income – A distribution from an ABLE account is not income but is a conversion of a resource from one form to another [citation omitted]. Do not count distributions from an ABLE account as income of the designated beneficiary, regardless of whether the distributions are for non-housing QDEs [qualified disability expenses], housing QDEs, or non-qualified expenses.”

8 Cf. Texas Statutes §151.001(a)(3): a parent has “the duty to support the child, including providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education.”

9 Cf. Texas Statutes §154.302

10 Note that the federal statute (42 U.S.C. §1396p(d)(4)(A)) does not require that the trust be for the sole benefit of the beneficiary.