Embed Size (px)
[…] Arguing the validity of an arbitration

provision is largely a fact intensive inquiry.

Things courts consider are the parties’ capacity,

who executed the contract at issue, the date of

execution and so on. A more frequent

challenge, however, to the validity of an

arbitration provision is where the signatory to

the agreement is someone other than the

person whom the moving party seeks to compel

to arbitration against. What follows are several

potential avenues to enforce the arbitration

provision under these circumstances.

1. Actual Authority

Agency relationships in Georgia are

defined by statute: “[t]he relation of principal

and agent arises wherever one person, expressly

or by implication, authorizes another to act for

him or subsequently ratifies the acts of another

in his behalf.” O.C.G.A. § 10-6-1. In the

arbitration context, “[t]raditional principles of

agency law may bind a nonsignatory to an

arbitration agreement.”19 The Eleventh Circuit

2016 Law JournalGeorgia Defense Lawyers Association 57