2017 07:50 AM - Columbia University
[…] Accordingly,

Exxon should be compelled to comply with OAG’s subpoena duces tecum.20

3. OAG Is Authorized To Issue Requests For Information or Interrogatories

Exxon’s claim that OAG lacks the authority to issue interrogatories is unavailing. OAG

has the express statutory authority to request information from subpoena recipients. The Martin

Act provides that, in addition to the Attorney General’s power to require testimony and the

production of books and records, OAG “may . . . require such other data and information as [it]

may deem relevant[.]” Gen. Bus. Law § 352(1). It further provides that OAG may require a

potential violator to file “a statement in writing . . . as to all the facts and circumstances

concerning the subject matter, and for that purpose may prescribe forms upon which such

statements shall be made.”21 Id. Executive Law § 63(12) likewise authorizes OAG to “take

proof and make a determination of the relevant facts.” In Am. Dental Co-op., Inc. v. Attorney

General, the First Department, citing Executive Law § 63(12) and General Business Law § 343