2017 DENVER POLICE SERGEANT EXAMINATION Study Material for Written Test 290 PAGES (excluding cover)
[…] e. Endangered by being left alone without adequate supervision and protection.

f. Endangered by the use, distribution, or manufacturing of illegal drugs.

(2) INVESTIGATION / TAKING TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF CHILDREN:

Officers must investigate all complaints concerning abused/neglected children to determine their validity. When a child is a victim of child abuse, child neglect or sexual assault, the officer has the responsibility of deciding if the child should be left in the home (in the custody of a parent or guardian).

(3) POLICE AUTHORITY:

Under CRS §19-3-401, an officer has the authority to remove a child, “whenever the safety or well-being of the child is immediately at issue and there is no other reasonable way to protect the child…..” Officers must evaluate the safety of the child victim as well as other children who are in the care of the parent or legal guardian.

a. If an officer is unsure if a child should be placed into protective custody, he/she must notify their supervisor who will make the determination.

b.