2017 DENVER POLICE SERGEANT EXAMINATION Study Material for Written Test 290 PAGES (excluding cover)
[…] A fully marked patrol car is the most suitable vehicle to conduct a pursuit. If an unmarked car or special purpose vehicle is used, it should be used only until relieved by a marked car.

3. Officers are expected to exercise a standard of care consistent with Colorado State Law, C.R.S. § 42-4-108, in particular, subsection (4): "The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of, his reckless disregard for the safety of others."

4. Normally, only two patrol vehicles should be directly involved in a pursuit. “Directly involved”, as used here, means following behind the pursued vehicle in close proximity.