Embed Size (px)
[…] Guild, 341 Fed. Appx. 879 (4th Cir. 2009) (unpublished). The

Guild court noted that, as a general matter, Government invocation of Touhy regulations to limit

a government employee’s testimony would only violate the defendant’s Sixth Amendment right

if the excluded testimony was “material and favorable” to the defendant, and if the defendant

could establish a need for that testimony. Id. at 886.

Governing regulations from the Department of the Treasury define the specific

circumstances in which current or former Treasury employees are or are not allowed to testify.

Section 1.11(f)(1) of Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations specifies that “an employee or

former employee shall not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony

concerning official information, subjects, or activities, except on behalf of the United States or a

party represented by the Department of Justice, without written approval of agency counsel.”3

Such approval may only be provided “[u]pon a showing by the requestor of exceptional need or

unique circumstances and that the anticipated testimony will not be adverse to the interests of the

Department or the United States.” 31 C.F.R. § 1.11(f)(2).