Embed Size (px)
[…] Zip Code Secondary Service Area (SSA)," and because "the proposed service area represents a
fragmented medical market capable of supporting its own community hospital without impact to
existing providers." See JW Exhibit 2, p. 11. Second, payor mix projections and utilization
projections may also be properly considered under the statutory review criteria of "[t]he
availability, accessibility, and extent of utilization of existing health care facilities and health
services in the service district of the applicant" (§ 408.035(l)(b), Fla. Stat.), "[t]he extent to
which the proposed services will enhance access to health care for residents of the service
district"(§ 408.035(1)(e), Fla. Stat.), "[t]he extent to which the proposal will foster competition
that promotes quality and cost-effectiveness"(§ 408.035(l)(g), Fla. Stat.), and "[t]he applicant's
past and proposed provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically
7
indigent" (§ 408.035(1 )(i), Fla. Stat.). Thus, JW's argument that payor mix projections and
utilization projections are outside the scope of the CON review criteria for general hospitals is
erroneous. In regard to JW' s argument concerning the ALJ' s interpretation of section