• Upload
[…] Zip Code Secondary Service Area (SSA)," and because "the proposed service area represents a

fragmented medical market capable of supporting its own community hospital without impact to

existing providers." See JW Exhibit 2, p. 11. Second, payor mix projections and utilization

projections may also be properly considered under the statutory review criteria of "[t]he

availability, accessibility, and extent of utilization of existing health care facilities and health

services in the service district of the applicant" (§ 408.035(l)(b), Fla. Stat.), "[t]he extent to

which the proposed services will enhance access to health care for residents of the service

district"(§ 408.035(1)(e), Fla. Stat.), "[t]he extent to which the proposal will foster competition

that promotes quality and cost-effectiveness"(§ 408.035(l)(g), Fla. Stat.), and "[t]he applicant's

past and proposed provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically

7

Page 8: 2018 APR 2b P 2: 10 KENDALL HEALTHCARE GROUP, LTD. d/b/ aflrules.elaws.us/Gateway/CourtOrders/2016/16... · NCH's exceptions.