• Upload
[…] Paragraph 217 of the

Recommended Order has already been addressed by the Agency in the ruling on JW' s Exception

1 supra, which is hereby incorporated by reference. In regard to Paragraphs 3, 24, 25, 41, 174,

175, I76, I77, I78, I79, 180 and 186 of the Recommended Order, the issues addressed in the

findings of fact in these paragraphs fall under the statutory review criteria of "[t]he availability,

accessibility, and extent of utilization of existing health care facilities and health services in the

service district of the applicant" (§ 408.035( I )(b), Fla. Stat.), "[t]he extent to which the proposed

services will enhance access to health care for residents of the service district" ( § 408.035(1 )(e),

Fla. Stat.), "[t]he extent to which the proposal will foster competition that promotes quality and

cost-effectiveness" (§ 408.035(l)(g), Fla. Stat.), and "[t]he applicant's past and proposed

provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically indigent" (§

408.035(l)(i), Fla. Stat.). Thus, the proceedings on which the findings of fact in these

paragraphs are based did not depart from the essential requirements of law because the ALJ

correctly addressed the issues in these paragraphs under the statutory review criteria.

10