defendant denied resentencing under section 1170(d) would also have a right of appeal pursuant to

section 1237(b).) The standard of review would likely be an abuse of discretion standard. (See

People v. Powell (unpublished) 2017 WL 1549909, at p. *6 [upholding denial of section 1170(d)

resentencing request because ruling was “a reasonable exercise of the court's discretion”].)

Under similar reasoning, the prosecution should be able to appeal a grant (or even a denial, if the

prosecution is the party recommending resentencing) of resentencing pursuant to Penal Code

section 1238(a)(5), which allows a People’s appeal of “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting

the substantial rights of the people.” (Pen. Code, § 1238(a)(5).) Section 1238(a)(6), which allows a

People’s appeal of “[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the

9. Can a court resentence a defendant while defendant’s

appeal is pending?