has occurred. (See e.g., People v. Tenorio (1970) 3 Cal.3d 89 [statute giving district attorney

“veto” power to prevent dismissal of allegations at the sentencing phase of the criminal proceeding,

well after the filing of the charges, improperly compromised the judicial function and violated the

separation-of-powers doctrine].)

As mentioned earlier in this IPG, section 7 at pp. 17-19, under the California Constitution, as

amended by Marsy’s Law, victims of crimes have both collective and individual rights. (See Cal.

Const., art. I, § 28(a)(3)&(4).)

Among the pertinent collectively shared rights: (i) the right to expect “that persons who commit felonious acts causing injury to innocent victims

will be appropriately . . . and sufficiently punished so that the public safety is protected and

encouraged as a goal of highest importance” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28(a)(4));

(ii) the right to expect “that persons convicted of committing criminal acts are sufficiently punished

in both the manner and the length of the sentences imposed by the courts of the State of California.