Superintendent v. Hill (1985) 472 U.S. 445, 457 [considering standard of review for a prison

disciplinary board's revocation of good time credits and holding procedural due process was

satisfied as long as there was “some evidence to support the findings made in the disciplinary

hearing”].)

In certain circumstances, allowing a resentencing court to override a plea bargain that has been

judicially approved may violate the separation of powers clause of the California Constitution.

Below are the arguments, pro and con.

Section 3 of article III of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state government are

legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not

exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.)

“The charging function is the sole province of the executive. The executive also decides whether to

engage in negotiations with the defense by which a more lenient disposition of the charges can be