incarceration is no longer in the interest of justice.” (Pen. Code, § 1170(d)(1).)

The short answer is that reliable hearsay should be admissible at a resentencing hearing. The admissibility of hearsay evidence at an original sentencing hearing is subject to the

constraints of Penal Code section 1204, which generally requires that circumstances in aggravation

or mitigation “be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court” but authorizes

depositions when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend.” (Pen. Code, § 1204.)

Section 1204 also states: “No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or

written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation

of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section.”* (Ibid [albeit while

allowing the defense to file a written report regarding defendant’s background and personality],

emphasis added.)

8. What type of evidence can be considered at the resentencing

hearing?

A. Is hearsay admissible at a section 1170(d)(1) resentencing hearing?