violation of the rights guaranteed by Marsy’s Law, see this IPG memo, section 12 at pp. 25-30.)

Because victims are only entitled to receive notification and be heard at a section

1170(d)(1) resentencing hearings “upon request” and resentencing hearings can

take place decades after the conviction, it is critical that prosecutors inform

victims to fill out the online application for such notification. This is the website

where the application is located: https://www.cdcr.ca.gov/Victim_Services/application.html

Prosecutors should also inform victims of Penal Code section 1191.16, which allows “the

victim of any crime, or the parents or guardians of the victim if the victim is a minor, or the

next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, who choose to exercise their rights with

respect to sentencing proceedings as described in Section 1191.1” to have their statements

simultaneously recorded and preserved where the defendant is subject to an indeterminate

term of imprisonment. (Pen. Code, § 1119.16.) This recording must be “maintained and

preserved by the prosecution and used in accordance with the regulations of the Board of