(K.R. v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 295,

298 citing to People v. Arbuckle (1978) 22 Cal.3d 749, 756–757.) “If the original judge is

not available for sentencing purposes after a plea bargain, the defendant must be given the

option of proceeding before the different judge available or of withdrawing his plea.” (K.R. v.

Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 295, 305, fn. 2 citing to People v. Arbuckle (1978) 22

Cal.3d 749, 757, fn. 5.)*

2. Should the resentencing court be the same court that

originally sentenced the defendant?

*Editor’s note: Penal Code section 1053, in pertinent part, states: “If after the commencement of the trial of

a criminal action or proceeding in any court the judge or justice presiding at the trial shall die, become ill, or

for any other reason be unable to proceed with the trial, any other judge or justice of the court in

which the trial is proceeding may proceed with and finish the trial . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1053, emphasis added.)

Page 5: 2018-IPG-39(NEW RESENTENCING PROVISIONS OF PC § 1170(d)(1)) Memos/2018-IPG39.pdf · 1 vol Date: May 4, 2015 2015 #2- IPG (RODRIGUEZ - SASSER- SEDILLO - KEITH) October 31, 2018 In

5

In K.R. v.