Penal Code section 1170(d)(1) now states: “The court resentencing under this paragraph may

reduce a defendant’s term of imprisonment and modify the judgment, including a judgment

entered after a plea agreement, if it is in the interest of justice.” (Pen. Code, § 1170(d)(1),

emphasis added.) Does the authority to “modify the judgment” give the resentencing court the

ability to reduce a charge or dismiss charges outright? Probably, yes.

A court has long-standing authority to dismiss or reduce charges in furtherance of justice pursuant

to its power under Penal Code section 1385(a) which states: “The judge or magistrate may, either of

his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance

of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” (Pen. Code, § 1385(a), emphasis added by IPG.)

“Moreover, “the discretion of a trial judge to dismiss a criminal action under Penal Code section

1385 in the interests of justice ‘may be exercised at any time during the trial, including after a jury

verdict of guilty’ . . .” (People v.