2019 TAX TEXT Michigan Department of Treasury
[…] 4. Series of equal periodic payments made for life under IRC Section 72(t)(2)(A)(iv).

Distributions from a Roth IRA are not included in AGI and are not subtractable on the Michigan return.

Senior Citizen Annuity IRC 72 Distribution Requirements

1. Received from a retirement annuity policy, and

2. For life, and

3. To a senior citizen.

For purposes of the retirement annuity subtraction, a senior citizen is defined in MCL 206.514(1) as an “individual . . . who is 65 years of age or older at the close of the tax year. The term also includes the unremarried surviving spouse of a person who was 65 years of age or older at the time of death.”

Keogh or HR 10 Plans for the Self-Employed

Distributions are subject to the same general rules for other retirement plans, usually not made until a participant separates from service, the plan is discontinued, or the participant reaches age 59½.