If an exception, reduction, or limitation specifically applies only to a particular benefit under the contract, the statement of such exception, reduction, or limitation must be included with the benefit provision to which it applies.

RCW 48.44.305 The policy cannot exclude services solely because the injury was sustained as a result of the insured being intoxicated or under the influence of a narcotic.

Fraud Statement

RCW 48.135.080 All applications must contain a statement similar to the following: “It is a crime to knowingly provide false, incomplete, or misleading information to an insurance company for the purpose of defrauding the company. Penalties include imprisonment, fines, and denial of insurance benefits.”

Freedom to Contract for Non-Covered

Services

RCW 48.43.085 Contract must provide that enrollees are free to contract for services outside the plan on any terms or conditions the enrollees choose.

RCW 48.44.495(1)(a)

Contract may not:o require, directly or indirectly, that a participating