Topic Sub topic

Reference Specific Issue Form # and

page or section

Additional

Information

from the seat date;WAC 284-43-5702(5)(w)

Rebasing and relining of complete or partial dentures once in a 3 year period, if performed at least 6 months from the seat date.

Benchmark plan Occlusal guards for enrollees age 12 and older.Benchmark plan Adjustment and repair of dentures and bridges;

Benefits need not be provided for adjustments or repairs done within one year of insertion.

Provider Requireme

nts

Provider Requireme

nts (Cont’d)

Participating Provider Definition

RCW 48.44.010(14)

“Participating provider” must be defined (whether or not this definition is set forth in the policy) consistent with the statutory and regulatory definitions:

"’Participating provider’ means a provider, who or which has contracted in writing with a health care service contractor to accept payment from and to look solely to such contractor according to the terms of the subscriber contract for any health care services rendered to a person who has previously paid, or on whose behalf prepayment has been made, to such contractor for such services.”

Coverage for Services

by RN or ARNP