• Upload
[…] financial institution to detect and report known or suspected money laundering activity

conducted through or involving any correspondent account established, maintained,

administered, or managed by the financial institution in the United States for a foreign

financial institution.

Page 338:  · 2020-05-09 · FFIEC BSA/AML Examination Manual 2 Table of Contents INTRODUCTION.................................................................................................7

FFIEC BSA/AML Examination Manual 338

31 CFR 1010.630 — “Prohibition on Correspondent Accounts for Foreign Shell Banks;

Records Concerning Owners of Foreign Banks and Agents for Service of Legal Process”

Prohibits a covered financial institution from establishing, maintaining, administering, or

managing a correspondent account in the United States for or on behalf of a foreign shell

bank, and requires the financial institution to maintain records identifying the owners of