21-0097 Petition for Writ - courtswv.gov
[…] Authorizer that Petitioner's Charter is authorized as the Act defines that term.

Petitioner made two written requests asking Respondent to fulfill its duty to acknowledge

that the Application had been deemed approved and then to authorize Petitioner's Charter.

Respondent refused. Petitioner has landed in the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia

invoking its original jurisdiction under Section 3 of Article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution

and W. Va. Code § 53-1-2. With this Petition, West Virginia Academy, Ltd. seeks a Writ of

Mandamus against Respondent under W. Va. Code§ 18-5G-6(e)3 to perform its mandatory, non­

discretionary duty to authorize Petitioner's public school Charter under the Act.

3 West Virginia Code § 18-5G-6(e) provides: "An authorizer's charter application shall be submitted to the West Virginia Department of Education".

3

Page 7: 21-0097 Petition for Writ - courtswv.gov

Thus, with this Verified Petition for an Emergency Writ of Mandamus, Petitioner now

seeks extraordinary and immediate relief under West Virginia law in relation to Petitioner's now­

vested right to be authorized under the Act.