21-0097 Petition for Writ - courtswv.gov
[…] public charter schools by stonewalling Petitioner and frustrating the Application process under the

Act. The Authorizer and Respondent failed to perform even the most fundamental duties that the

Act imposes on them to review and either approve or reject the Application and, especially in

1 "Authorizers include ... [t]wo or more county school boards when the charter school or application to form a charter school includes a primary recruitment area the encompasses territory in the two or more counties over which the respective boards have jurisdiction". W. Va. Code§ 18-5G-2(2)(B). 2 "' Authorizer' means the entity empowered under this article to review applications, decide whether to approve or reject applications, enter into charter contracts with applicants, oversee public charter schools, and decide whether to renew, not renew, or revoke charter contracts." Id.

Page 5: 21-0097 Petition for Writ - courtswv.gov

Respondent's case, to deem the Application as approved when the Authorizer defiantly refused to.

Because of their misdirection and inaction Petitioner's objective to obtain a Charter might have