21-0097 Petition for Writ - courtswv.gov
[…] education to not attend the interview and he responded that "we did not want them to have a

predisposed concept before it was presented to them and recommended to them." WV Academy

Vol 2-000565.

2. Approval or Rejection of Application Did Not Occur Within 90 Days

Even if the Authorizer was validly constituted, nonetheless, no public body purporting to

act on the Application - that is, either the Authorizer or each county board of education - in fact

approved or rejected the Application within 90 days of its submission. W. Va. Code§ 18-5G-6(d)

provides that"[ a ]ny failure to act on a charter application within the time specified shall be deemed

an approval by the authorizer." The deadline makes the Authorizer's action on approval or

rejection jurisdiction. Failure to approve or reject an application by operation oflaw precludes the

Authorizer's further delay or inaction. The Authorizer did not accept or approve the Application