Because the

right to marry is a liberty interest protected by the Due Process Clause, state regulations of the

right to marry are encumbered in ways that trade or business regulations are not.

Second, Kansas does not have a policy of recognizing all out-of-state plumber licenses except

licenses issued to gay plumbers. In contrast, Kansas law specifically provides that “[a]ll

marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which

the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and places of this state.” Kan. Stat. Ann. §

23-2508. At the same time, however, that statute attempts to carve same-sex marriages out of

Case 2:14-cv-02518-DDC-TJJ Document 117 Filed 04/27/15 Page 29 of 31

Page 30: 2:14-cv-02518 #117

30

the recognition equation by providing that “[i]t is the strong public policy of this state only to

recognize as valid marriages from other states that are between a man and a woman.” Id.

Extending the benefit of marriage recognition to different-sex couples married outside of Kansas

while withholding that benefit from similarly-situated same-sex couples married outside of

Kansas is a classic violation of the principles of equal protection. See Kitchen, 755 F.3d at 1222.