Page 22: 2:14-cv-02518 #117

22

9-248, and the KDOR’s refusal to allow Plaintiff Fowler to obtain a Kansas driver’s license in

her married last name of Braun based on its refusal to recognize same-sex marriages violates

Plaintiff Fowler’s and Plainfiff Braun’s constitutional right to equal protection of the laws.

2. The Name Changes of Plaintiffs Bohnenblust and Hickman

Plaintiffs Bohnenblust and Hickman were married in Kansas pursuant to a properly

issued and valid Kansas marriage license. Thus, unlike Plaintiff Fowler’s claim, their claims are

governed by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506. That statute provides that “[a]t the time of marriage, a

person may designate a new legal name, by which such person shall subsequently be known.”

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506(a). Such new legal name “shall be recorded on the marriage license

issued to such person,” and the name change “shall be effective upon the endorsement of the

person’s marriage license with the certificate of marriage of the person who performed the

marriage ceremony[.]” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506(b) & (c).

On their Kansas marriage license, Plaintiffs Bohnenblust and Hickman designated new

legal last names for themselves. Doc. 86, p. 10, ¶ 40. Specifically, Plaintiff Bohnenblust

designated Pottroff (her last name at birth) as her new last name, and Plaintiff Hickman

designated Spain (her last name at birth) as her new last name. Id. Pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann.

§ 23-2506(d), the new names became “effective upon the endorsement of the person’s marriage

license with the certificate of marriage of the person who performed the marriage ceremony[.]”

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506(c). Because “[a] certified copy of a person’s marriage license . . .

shall constitute proof of identity for the purposes of issuance of any Kansas driver’s license or

nondriver’s identification card,” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506(d), Defendants Jordan and Kasper

and their agents and employees in the KDOR’s drivers’ license offices are required to accept the

Case 2:14-cv-02518-DDC-TJJ Document 117 Filed 04/27/15 Page 22 of 31

Page 23: 2:14-cv-02518 #117

23