Defendants argue that “[t]he statute relied upon, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-2506, only

permits certain new names to be approved, and does not authorize restoration of a former name

using this method.” Doc. 115, p. 40. But Defendants cite no legal authority for their extremely

narrow reading of the statute and provide no evidence demonstrating that they have an actual

policy and practice of denying driver’s licenses based on that interpretation. In stark contrast to

Defendants’ narrow interpretation of the marriage name change statute, the plain language of

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506 contains no limitation on the new name that a person may designate as

part of the Kansas marriage license process. Instead, the statute provides that “[a]t the time of

marriage a person may designate a new legal name.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506(a). Consistent

with Kansas’s long history at common law of allowing person to change his or her name merely

by using a specific name in the community, Sanders, 179 Kan. at 120, the marriage name change