their names to any new name they wish. Because the statute is unambiguous, there is no need to

interpret the statutory language. Matter of Marriage of Killman, 264 Kan. 33, 43, 955 P. 2d

1228, 1234 (1998) (“[W]hen a statute is plain and unambiguous, the appellate courts will not

speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read such a statute so as to add

something not readily found in the statute”).9

                                                            9 The language now codified as Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2506 started out as a House amendment to S.B. 88. 2007 Kan. House J. 463 (Mar. 20, 2007). As originally introduced, the House amendment provided that the new name “shall include a combination of the person’s prior existing name and the prior existing name of such person’s spouse, or derivative versions thereof.” Id. As a result of a Conference Committee report, the bill was further amended to change “shall” to “may.” 2007 Kan. House J. 716 (Apr. 3, 2007). The change from the

Case 2:14-cv-02518-DDC-TJJ Document 117 Filed 04/27/15 Page 23 of 31

Page 24: 2:14-cv-02518 #117

24