• Upload
[…] controlling

1) Adverse Agency Impact: Management has repeatedly argued that the September 5, 2001 Seattle Work Schedule Agreement would have an adverse agency impact (see the August 25, 2005 Management denial of the grievance, the November 6, 2003 and December 10, 2003 Management statements on the Negotiability Appeal, and the February 26, 2004 and March 11, 2004 Management arbitration briefs). “Adverse agency impact” is defined by 5 U.S.C. 6131(b) as: “a reduction of the productivity of the agency”, “a diminished level of services furnished to the public by the agency”, or “an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed schedule)”. Management has never cited the 2nd type of adverse agency impact and appears to be relying on the 3rd (and possible the 1st) type of impact.

a. This argument does not address what is being grieved. These arguments should be made to the Federal Service Impasses Panel (FSIP).