• Upload
[…] • The WSA of 1982 sets the rules for CWS • Congress intended CWS to be fully negotiable, and not subject to Management’s Rights

under 5 U.S.C. 7106

• The only way to terminate a CWS is to either negotiate the termination with the Union (e.g., the Union agrees or chooses not to respond) or to have an order from the FSIP (after proving “adverse impact”)

• Management did not have the agreement of the Union to terminate the CWS

• Management did not have an order from the FSIP (Management did not even go to the

FSIP) to terminate the CWS

• Therefore, the CWS should continue

4

5 U.S.C. § 6131(c)(3)(D) [the 1982 WSA] states:

(D) Any such schedule may not be terminated until—

(i) the agreement covering such schedule is renegotiated or expires or terminates pursuant to the terms of that agreement; or (ii) the date of the Panel’s final decision, if an impasse arose in the reopening of the agreement under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.

5