• Upload
[…] KRS 337.285; 29 U.S.C. §206(a). Some states and cities have increased their minimum wage floor above $7.25, including Lexington and Louisville. In February 2014, President Obama signed an Executive Order requiring federal contractors to pay a minimum of $10.10/hour, up from the current minimum wage of $7.25, on certain federal service contracts.

2. Overtime.

Unless an exemption applies, employees are entitled to receive time and a half their regular rate of pay for all hours worked over forty. KRS 337.285; 29 U.S.C. §207(a).

3. Recordkeeping requirements.

Both the KWA and FLSA require employers to maintain certain records.

a. KRS 337.320 provides:

Every employer shall keep a record of: (a) The amount paid each pay period to each employee; (b) The hours worked each day and each week by each employee; and (c) Such other information as the commissioner requires. (2) Such records shall be kept on file for at least one (1) year after entry. They shall be open to the inspection and transcript of the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative at any reasonable time, and every employer shall furnish to the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative on demand a sworn statement of them. The commissioner may require the statement to be upon forms prescribed or approved by him or her.

Page 56: 26th Annual Issues for Corporate House Counsel Seminar ... · 26th Annual Issues for Corporate House Counsel CLE Seminar March 10, 2016 Louisville, Kentucky ... sgold@wyattfirm.com

43

b. 29 U.S.C. §211(c) provides: