• Upload
[…] Corp. v New York Wigs & Plus,

Inc., 106 AD3d 527 [1st Dept 2013] [where the parties' lease required modification or discharge

in signed writing, surrender agreement not signed by landlord had no binding effect]). At most,

the letters were evidence of a settlement offer that was never, according to the record, accepted

by Defendants.

Thus, based on the clear and unambiguous terms of the Guaranty, Plaintiff is entitled to

summary judgment against Ramsundar for Egoscue' s liability under the Lease.

Ramsundar 's Liability Pursuant to BCL

BCL § 1006(b) provides:

The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy · available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution ... (BCL § 1006[b] [emphasis added]). ·

Therefore, a "corporation undergoing dissolution continues to exist for the purpose of and

for as long as is necessary to satisfy and provide for its debts and obligations and it may sue or be