• Upload
[…] “homes loaded with stray electricity” is necessarily subject to exclusive

PUC jurisdiction. (See § I.B.3., post.)

ARGUMENT

I. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT HAVE SUBJECT MATTER

JURISDICTION OVER WILSON’S CLAIMS.

A. Edison Has Not Waived—And Indeed Cannot Waive—

The Absence Of Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

Edison’s opening brief demonstrates that Wilson’s claims are subject

to the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction under Public Utilities Code section

1759, subdivision (a), under which “[n]o court ofthis state, except the

Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this

article, shall have jurisdiction” over matters within the PUC’s exclusive

purview. (Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a), emphasis added (section

1759(a)).)

In her zeal to show that Edison purportedly “waived” this argument

by not pleading it as an affirmative defense, Wilson relies on cases