• Upload
[…] 587, 593.)

1. When section 1759(a) applies, the PUC has

exclusive subject matter jurisdiction.

“Jurisdiction in any proceeding is conferred by law; that is, by

the Constitution or by statute.” (In re Marriage ofJensen, supra,

114 Cal.App.4th at p. 593.) “A court has no jurisdiction to hear or

determine a case where the type of proceeding or the amount in controversy

is beyond the jurisdiction defined for that particular court by statute or

constitutional provision.” (Abelleira v. District Court ofAppeal (1941)

17 Cal.2d 280, 288.)

In section 1759(a), the Legislature has defined the circumstances in

which the PUC has exclusive jurisdiction in terms classically descriptive of

subject matter jurisdiction:

“No court ofthis state, except the Supreme Court and the

court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall

have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any

order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay

the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or

12

Page 24: 2d Civil No. B249714 iN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE ... · Of Improper Conduct Toward Her, Much Less Extreme And Outrageous Conduct, Tacitly Concedes ... Punelli, Keathley &

interfere with the commission in the performance of its

official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”

(Emphasis added.) This restriction speaks to whether a court has power to

act. It would be hard to find a clearer expression that in the trial courts,

there is “an entire absence ofpower to hear or determine the case, an

absence of authority over the subject matter.. . .“ (Jensen, supra,