Summary: In the 2016 session, the Florida Legislature passed Senate Bill 12 with a broad scope of changes to the behavioral health system in Florida. Included in the bill are amendments to the Baker and Marchman Acts for involuntary commitment of persons in mental health and substance abuse crises. The Bill states in § 394.462, F.S. "A transportation plan shall be developed and implemented by each county by July 1, 2017, in collaboration with the managing entity in accordance with this section." The proposed Plan was developed by the Southeast Florida Behavioral Health Network (SEFBHN) and reviewed by community stakeholders, the Department of Community Services, and the Palm Beach County Public Safety Coordinating Council.