• Upload
[…] all property and interests in property of the followingpersons that are in the United States or that hereaftercome within the United States, or that hereaftercome within the possession or control of UnitedStates persons are blocked:

(a) foreign persons listed in the Annex to thisorder;

(b) foreign persons determined by the Secretary ofState, in consultation with the Secretary of the Trea-sury and the Attorney General, to have committed,or to pose a significant risk of committing, acts ofterrorism that threaten the security of U.S. nationals

process or appeals from designations. Section 501.807 states that “[a] per-son may seek administrative reconsideration of his, her or its designation. . . or assert that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longerapply, and thus seek to have the designation rescinded.” The regulationstates that OFAC will review all submitted information and “may requestclarifying, corroborating, or other additional information.” Id.§ 501.807(b). “A blocked person seeking unblocking . . . may request ameeting” with OFAC, but “such meetings are not required,” and OFACmay decline such a request “at its discretion.” Id. § 501.807(c). “After[OFAC] has conducted a review of the request for reconsideration, it willprovide a written decision to the blocked person.” Id. § 501.807(d). Theregulation provides no time frame for OFAC’s decision on reconsidera-tion.

2039AL HARAMAIN ISLAMIC v. U.S. DEP’T OF TREASURY

Case: 10-35032 02/27/2012 ID: 8081409 DktEntry: 56 Page: 7 of 60