• Upload
[…] United States v. Prentiss, 256 F.3d 971, 981-82 (10th Cir. 2001) (en banc), i

overruled on other grounds by Cotton, 535 U.S. at 631; Welch v. United States,

No. 2:O5CR$, 200$ WL 4981352, at *2 n. 2 (W.D.N.C. Nov. 19, 2008)

(unpublished).

Here, Oklahoma constitutional and statutory law confers on state district

courts the power to adjudicate criminal cases arising from crimes committed

within th State’s borders. See 0kb, Const. Art. Vii, 7 (The District Courts

of Okiahomal shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters

.“); 22 0.5.2011, § 121 (“When the commission of a public offense,

commenced without this state, is consummated within its boundaries, the

defendant is liable to punishment therefor in this state, . . . and in such case,

the jurisdiction is in the county in which the offense is consummated.”); Graham

v. Lanning, 1985 OK CR 36, ¶ 5, 698 P.2d 25, 26, overruled on other grounds by

Lenzy v. State, 1993 OK CR 53, ¶ 17, 864 P.2d 847, 850 (“We note at the outset

that 22 O.S.198 1, § 121 confers on the District Courts of this State jurisdiction