• Upload
[…] United States, 981 F. Supp. 2d 1160, 1166 (N.D. Ala. 2013) (quotation marksomitted) (collecting cases).

18

Page 25: 312021 - Oklahoma · 2021. 3. 31. · oklahoma city, ok 73105 (405) 521-3921 (405) 522-4534(fax) attorneys for respondent march 31, 2021. table of contents preliminary statement 1

with clear language in § 1080 and 1086. Section 1080 expressly encompasses

jurisdictional challenges: “Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced

for, a crime and who claims:. . . that the court was without jurisdiction to impose

sentence . . . may institute a proceeding under this act . . . .“ 22 0.5.2011,

§ 1080(b) (emphasis added). Furthermore, § 1086, regarding successive non-

capital post-conviction applications, says that “[a]ll grounds for relief available