Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus JAW Homes fails to
satisfy at least one element of TEX. INS. CODE § 443.008(h)(2)(A).
3.4 This estate is less than seventy-five days old. JAW Homes can file its proof of
claim (“POC”) with the SDR when a claim filing deadline has been set and a POC form has been
approved. Once it submits a POC to the SDR and it is adjudicated, JAW Homes can respond to
the SDR’s determination pursuant to the Insurer Receivership Act.
SDR Response in Opposition to JAW Homes Motion to Permit Foreclosure 7
3.5 Finally, JAW Homes bears a heavy burden to establish relief from the stay. TEX.
INS. CODE § 443.008(j) provides that “[i]n any hearing under Subsection (h), the party seeking
relief from the stay has the burden of proof on each issue, which must be established by clear and
convincing evidence.” On the issue of equity alone, JAW Homes cannot meet this very high
standard of proof.
IV. CONCLUSION
4.1 JAW Homes’ Motion illustrates why the Texas Legislature provided for a stay
and injunctive relief in an insurance receivership proceeding. Two lawsuits have already been