The regulation already allows the developmentof plans, designs, or performance of other work necessary to support compliance withother legal requirements. Allowing additional work to be done on a preferred alternativewould eviscerate the value of alternatives in actually influencing the agency’s decisionfor the better. It would relegate NEPA analysis to a post-hoc justification for a decision

Page 20 of 35

the agency had already made, rather than a process for determining the best course of action. NEPA itself contemplates its role before a decision is made. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c)(v) (requiring the “detailed statement” to discuss “any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented”) (emphasis added).

General:

14. Are any provisions of the CEQ’s NEPA regulations currently obsolete? If so, pleaseprovide specific recommendations on whether they should be modified, rescinded,or replaced.