• Upload
[…] limitation on the Board's power to call special meetings (e.g., requiring unanimous Board approval to call special meetings), but instead purpoi1s to preclucle the Board from calHng special meetings unless the directors have satisfied an external condition-namely, the ownership of 10% of the Company's outstanding common stock~that is unrelated to the process through which the Board makes decisions.. As a result of this restriction, for the reasons set forth below, in our opinion, the Proposal, if implemented, would violate the General Corporation Law.

Section 211(d) of the General Corporation Law governs the calling of special meetings of stockholders. That subsection provides: "Special meetings of the stockholders may be called by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws." 8 DeL. C. § 211 (d). Thus, Section 211 (d) vests the board of directors with the power to call special meetings, and it gives the corporation the