8 E.g., 50 U.S.C. §§ 3932, 3951(b)(1), 3952(c)(2), 3953(b), 3958(b) (providing for stays of evictions, foreclosures, stage liens, and other state-court proceedings involving military members); 15 U.S.C. §§ 6602(1)(a), 6614(a)-(b) (imposing addi-tional pleading and class-certification requirements on state- and federal-court actions concerning “an actual or potential Y2K failure”); 2 U.S.C. §§ 1408(d)(1), 1908, 5571 (authorizing speci-fied attorneys to “enter an appearance in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or political subdi-vision thereof without compliance with any requirements for admission to practice before such court”).

Page 55: 41185 Borgman I cv 03

41

actions. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77z-2(f ), 77z-1(a)(7)(B)(iii); 78u-4(a)(7)(B)(iii); supra pp. 19-20, 29-30.

This Court has consistently affirmed Congress’s power to override state-court procedures.