• Upload
[…] the employer liable).

b. Unemployment. In July 2011, Florida amended the unemployment law

definition of misconduct to disqualify applicants from receiving

unemployment benefits for conduct which could include off-duty conduct if it

is in disregard of the reasonable standards of behavior which the employer

expects of employees.

Page 57: 44 - 2014 Privacy and Social Media in the Workplace SES€¦ · PRIVACY AND SOCIAL MEDIA IN THE WORKPLACE by Cynthia N. Sass, Esquire Sterling Education Services Employment Law: Beyond

 Page 56 Law Offices of Cynthia N. Sass, P.A.

See Fla. Stat. §443.036(30) (an applicant may be disqualified from

benefits for misconduct “irrespective of whether the misconduct occurs at

the workplace or during working hours…”).

c. Off-Duty Conduct Statutes. Florida does not have any statutes prohibiting

employers from considering certain off-duty conduct (i.e. the use of lawful

products like alcohol and tobacco). However, many other states do. To the