• Upload
[…] Prudent economic planning86

would thus dictate that the government should not enter into an agreement that might very wellplace an added cost risk without a corresponding increase in benefits for America’s seniors.

II. THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE PROPOSED U.S./MEXICO TOTALIZATIONAGREEMENT WOULD BECOME EFFECTIVE VIOLATES THE U.S.CONSTITUTION.

A. Negotiation and Status of the U.S./Mexico Social Security Totalization Agreement

Pursuant to the authority granted by Congress in 42 U.S.C. Section 433(a) to “enterinto agreements establishing totalization arrangements between the [American] social securitysystem ... and the social security system of any foreign country,” President George W. Bushentered into negotiations to establish such an arrangement with Mexico.