• Upload
[…] These trust funds, it must be said, arealready at a reported deficit of $3.7 trillion, and do not need the added strain of the claims ofmillions of illegal Mexican retirees.

E. The Risks and Benefits Should be Reassessed in Light of Current and ProjectedEconomic Recession.

Finally, the costs and benefits of the proposed U.S./Mexico totalization agreementshould be reassessed in light of the current financial market and mortgage crisis. Indeed, itappears that the President-elect could not discharge his statutory responsibility under 42U.S.C. Section 433(e)(1) without an assessment of the impact of the current recession on “theestimated number of individuals who will be affected by the agreement and the effect of theagreement on the estimated income and expenditures” of the social security programsestablished by Congress. Already there is strong indication that unemployment rates are risingand likely to continue to rise, necessitating a reevaluation of the projected employment tax85