Embed Size (px)
[…] Docket No. EP 711, et al.
22
inter- or intra-modal competition.” (NITL Pet. 7.) However, for the reasons discussed above,
the conclusive presumptions proposed by NITL have not been adopted. Applying this factor
without conclusive presumptions, according to NITL, would involve “an individualized inquiry
in light of the applicant’s relevant facts and circumstances.” (NITL Reply 35-36.)
The Board already has a framework for conducting such an individualized inquiry—
specifically, in determining the reasonableness of rates, the Board performs a market dominance
analysis. See 49 U.S.C. § 10707 (requiring “an absence of effective competition from other rail
carriers or modes of transportation,” which the statute describes as “market dominance”). The
Board’s market dominance test has a quantitative component and a qualitative component.
Under the quantitative component, if the rail carrier proves that the rate at issue results in a R/VC