Embed Size (px)
[…] earlier remand); Pet. of Ass’n of Am. R.R.s s to Inst. a Rulemaking Proceeding to Reintroduce
Indirect Competition as a Factor Considered in Mkt. Dominance Determinations for Coal
Transported to Utility Generation Facilities, EP 717 (STB served Mar. 19, 2013) (denying
request to consider reintroducing indirect competition as a factor in market dominance analyses).
As discussed above, the second factor under the proposed competition prong—the
absence of effective intermodal or intramodal competition—incorporates the market dominance
inquiry of 49 U.S.C. § 10707 (requiring “an absence of effective competition from other rail
carriers or modes of transportation”). Moreover, when the ICC adopted the current language of
§ 1144.2(b)(1), it explained the treatment of geographic competition as being consistent with the
agency’s approach in evaluating market dominance. Accordingly, it is appropriate for the Board