Embed Size (px)
[…] alternatives may not provide effective competition. E.g., M&G Polymers USA, LLC v. CSX
Transp., Inc., NOR 42123, slip op. at 2 (STB served Sept. 27, 2012) (citing Mkt. Dominance
Determinations & Consideration of Prod. Competition, 365 I.C.C. 118, 129 (1981)). In
evaluating market dominance in rate reasonableness cases, we propose to continue to analyze
whether or not a transportation alternative provides effective competition, including an
alternative provided under a reciprocal switching order.
Docket No. EP 711, et al.
24
Access Pricing
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 11102(c)(1), “[t]he rail carriers entering into [reciprocal
switching ordered by the Board] shall establish the conditions and compensation applicable to
such [switching], but, if the rail carriers cannot agree upon such conditions and compensation
within a reasonable period of time, the Board may establish such conditions and compensation.”
Thus, the determination of access fees is left, by statute, to the carriers in the first instance.
To the extent that the Board would become involved in establishing switching fees (i.e.,
when the rail carriers do not agree), several parties note in their comments that NITL’s petition