Embed Size (px)
[…] 566 H.R. Rep. No. 80-245, at 25 (1947), reprinted in 1 LMRA Hist. 316; S. Rep. 80-105, 80th Cong., at 8-9, 1 LMRA Hist. 415. After the Wagner Act’s adoption, the Board created a “Review Section” of attorneys to review transcripts and draft decisions, which a Senate report characterized as disposing of cases “in an institutional fashion.” Id. Congress amended the Act to prohibit the Board even from employing attorneys for the purpose of reviewing transcripts, apart from each Board member’s own legal assistants.Id. Thus, NLRA Section 4, 29 U.S.C. 154, added to the Act in 1947, states: “The Board may not employ any attorneys for the purpose of reviewing transcripts of hearings or preparing drafts of opinions except that any attorney employed for assignment as a legal assistant to any Board member may for such Board member review such transcripts and prepare such drafts.” Congress also amended Section 9(c)(1) by adding language prohibiting hearing officers from even formulating “recommendations.” See note 622infra, and accompanying text.