Embed Size (px)
[…] December 22 Order, p. 77."
Petition, p. 3.
l-HA/117010.1 2
4. PPLICA's contentions are irreconcilably inconsistent. On the one hand,
PPLICA claims that the Commission "overlooked" PPLICA's argument. On the other
hand, however, PPLICA acknowledges that the Commission itself expressly recognized
PPLICA's argument in the Final Order. The Commission cannot have "overlooked" the
same argument that it expressly recognized in summarizing PPLICA's contentions in the
Final Order.
5. In any event, PPLICA's argument is incorrect on the merits because it
misinterprets Section 2804(6) ofthe Public Utility Code, wliich provides as follows:
"Consistent with the provision of section 2806, the commission shall require that a public utility that owns or operates jurisdictional transmission and distribution facilities shall provide transmission and distribution service to all retail electric customers in their service territory and to electric cooperative corporations and electric generation suppliers, affiliated or non affiliated, on rates, tenns of access and conditions that are comparable to the utility's own use of its system."
By its express language, Section 2804(6) applies to rates for and tenns of access for use
of PPL Electric's transmission systeniJ
6. With regard to access to PPL Electric's transmission system, as
circumstances have evolved since the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and