(f) Section 13 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 53) is amended by redesignating " ( b ) " as " ( c ) " and inserting the follow­ing new subsection:

"(b) Whenever the Commission has reason to believe— "(1) that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating,

or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Fed­eral Trade Commission, and