• Upload
[…] Ferrandino Son Inc, Wheaton/MWFourth Avenue Limited Partnership, Utica Mutual Ins Co and "John Doe (1- 10).According to Utica , this action , commenced September 23 2008 by one of Ferrandinomaterials supplier which was seeking $72 134. , has been settled.

Page 15: 5Co.'0decisions.courts.state.ny.us/10jd/nassau/decisions/... · Ferrandino commenced Action NO. 2 in Nassau County on August 11, 2008. In this suit, Ferrandino sued Utica and Wheaton

FERRANDINO & SON , INC. v. WHEATON BUILDERS , INC.Index No. 14338-

DISCUSSION

CPLR 602(a) permits that "when actions involving a common question of law or

fact are pending before a court , the court, upon motion , may order a joint trial of any or

all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated , and may make such other

orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or

delay.

Consolidation or a joint trial should be ordered when the actions involve common

questions of law and fact so as to avoid unnecessary duplication of trials , save

unnecessary costs and to avoid the possibility of inconsistent decisions based upon the

same facts. Viafax Corp. v.