5th CCA Ruling Upholding Judge Hanen Injunction Over Obama Immigration Action
[…] 13 Texas, 2015 WL 648579, at *44 n.64; see also 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(1)(E), (m) (stating

    that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security

    numbers); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1).

    14 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United

    States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that

    authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a

    driver’s license.”); TEX. L AB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (“Benefits are not payable based on services

    performed by an alien unless the alien . . . was lawfully present for purposes of performing

    the services . . . .”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compen-

    sation payable to aliens who are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services”).

    15 There is some confusion―not necessarily in this case but generally―regarding the