5th CCA Ruling Upholding Judge Hanen Injunction Over Obama Immigration Action
[…] the Apprehension, Detention and Removal of Undocumented Immigrants Memorandum; and

    [6] present no other factors that, in the exercise of discretion, makes the grant of deferred

    action inappropriate.”).

    9 Id. at 2 (emphasis added). As the United States admits in its opening brief at 45– 

    46, “lawful presence,” unlike “legal status,” is not an enforceable right to remain in the United

    States and can be revoked at any time. But “lawful presence” does have significant legal

    consequences, as we will explain.

    10 Brief for the United States at 48–49 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2)–(3)). With limited

    exceptions, “an alien who is not a qualified alien . . . is not eligible for any Federal public

    benefit,” § 1611(a), but that prohibition does “not apply to any benefit payable under title II

    of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.] to an alien who is lawfully present in the