6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] (the actus reus) and the guilty mind that produces the act (the mens rea).” State

v. Roberts, 948 S.W.2d 577, 587 (Mo. 1997)

Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

50

“knowingly unlawfully.” (Ct.App.Resp.Br.61-62). But this definition necessarily

becomes relevant only if there is a privilege in the defendant to enter. Indeed, §

569.010(8) states that if there is a privilege, the entry is not unlawful.

The State tried to walk a narrow line that avoided the plain meaning of §

569.010(8) when it wrote in its brief to the Court of Appeals:

Such a definition would have necessarily included the

statutory definition of “enter unlawfully.” Under § 569.010(8),

RSMo 2000, “a person ‘enters unlawfully or remains unlawfully’ in

or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.”

The statute then goes on to discuss entry into places open to the

public and buildings that are only partly open to the public. §

569.010(8), RSMo 2000.

As relevant here, the definition would have informed the jury

that if Mr. Hunt were licensed or privileged to enter, his entry would