6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] unreasonable, or forced inferences. State v. Whalen, 49 S.W.3d 181,

184 (Mo. banc 2001). The State has the burden of proving each and

every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt.

Ecford, 239 S.W.3d at 127. There cannot be a conviction “ ‘except

upon evidence that is sufficient to support a conclusion that every

element of the crime has been established beyond a reasonable

doubt.’ ” Woolford v. State, 58 S.W.3d 87, 89 (Mo.App.2001)

State v. Burton, 320 S.W.3d 170, 174 (Mo. App. E.D. 2010).

B. STATUTORY ARGUMENT

To repeat for the Court’s convenience: Section 569.160 RSMo. (2012),

which defines the crime of Burglary in the First Degree, provides:

A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he

knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a

building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a

crime therein….

Id. (Emphasis added). By its plain language, the statute requires that a conviction

for first degree burglary depends on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the

person charged actually know that his entry into a habitable structure is unlawful