6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] a three-day period and initially included Hunt, whom Fitzgerald called. Tr.514.

Officer Dull had informed Hunt earlier in the day that they were trying to find the

address for Alberternst’s residence. Tr.489. The plans came together on the

evening of February 5 while the assembled MEG and non-MEG officers waited

Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

53

for Ruth Ann Blake’s call. Tr.132.

D. SECTION 544.200 PERMITS THE USE OF FORCE TO EFFECT AN

ARREST FOLLOWING THE ANNOUNCEMENT OF OFFICERS’

PRESENCE AND PURPOSE.

Section 544.200, RSMo provides as follows:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open

any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other

building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and

purpose, he2 be refused admittance.

Id.

The statute permits forcible entry on the condition that the occupant first be

permitted to allow peaceable entry. (The property damage conviction will be

discussed at Point IV, infra.) It is not disputed that MEG member Luechtefeld and