6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] facts and circumstances of each case. State v. Cline, 808 S.W.2d 822, 824[5] (Mo.

banc 1991).

Review of legal questions is de novo. “[W]here, as here, a trial court is

charged with applying statutory requirements, any such application is a question of

law rather than fact.” Ford Motor Co. v. City of Hazelwood, 155 S.W.3d 795, 798

(Mo. App. E.D. 2005). See also, State v. Mendoza, 75 S.W.3d 842, 845 (Mo. App.

S.D. 2002)(“Whether the Fourth Amendment has been violated is a legal question

which this court reviews de novo”).

B. THE STATUTORY ARGUMENT

Section 569.160 RSMo. (2012), which defines the crime of Burglary in the

First Degree, provides in part pertinent to Point I:

A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he

knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a

building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a

crime therein….

Id. (Emphasis added). By its plain language, the statute requires that a conviction

for first degree burglary depends on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the

Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

49