6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] he is in the residence.

The officers are not required to actually view the suspect on the

premises. Id. “Indeed the officers may take into account the fact that

a person involved in criminal activity may be attempting to conceal

his whereabouts.”

Id, quoting Valdez, 172 F.3d at 1226. Of course, this is exactly what Ruth Ann

Blake testified. Immediately when she informed Alberternst that there were

“cops” there, he ran to hide in the bathroom. Tr.213. She testified that she had no

intention of opening the door. Tr.197.

Section 544.200, RSMo provides as follows:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open

any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other

building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and

Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

103

purpose, he13 be refused admittance.

Id. Section 544.200 simply refers to a dwelling house. It does not limit its grant