6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] HUNT'S MOTION FOR ACQUITTAL AT THE CLOSE OF ALL

THE EVIDENCE AND IN SUBMITTING THE CHARGE OF

PROPERTY DAMAGE IN THE SECOND DEGREE AS STATED

IN INSTRUCTION NO. 6 TO THE JURY BECAUSE DEPUTY

HUNT HELD LEGAL AUTHORITY TO USE FORCE TO

ENTER ALBERTERNST'S DWELLING IN THAT § 544.200

AUTHORIZED DEPUTY HUNT TO "BREAK OPEN ANY

OUTER OR INNER DOOR" TO ARREST PHILLIP

ALBERTERNST, FOR WHOM JUDICIAL OFFICERS HAD

ISSUED TWO FELONY ARREST WARRANTS.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The applicable standard of review is set out in Point VII.

B. STATUTORY LEGAL AUTHORITY

Section 544.200, RSMo, provides as follows:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open

any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other

building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and

purpose, he15 be refused admittance.

15 See Footnote 7, supra.

Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

119

Id.

The statute permits forcible entry on the condition that the occupant first be

permitted to allow peaceable entry.