6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] FAILING TO SUSTAIN DEPUTY CHRISTOPHER HUNT’S

MOTION FOR ACQUITTAL AT THE CLOSE OF THE

EVIDENCE BECAUSE A CONVICTION FOR BURGLARY IN

THE FIRST DEGREE (§ 596.160, RSMO) CAN STAND ONLY IF

THERE IS EVIDENCE BEYONFD A RE ASONABLE DOUBT

OF DEPUTY HUNT’S PURPOSE AND INTENT TO COMMIT A

CRIME IN THAT THE STATE FAILED TO ADDUCE

EVIDENCE BEHYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT THAT

DEPUTY HUNT INTENDED TO ASSAULT PHILLIP

ALBERTERNST WHEN DEPUTY HUNT ENTERED THE

TRAILER LAWFULLY.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The applicable standard of review is set out in Point VII.

B. STATUTORY ARGUMENT

Section 569.160 provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he

knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a

building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a

crime therein….

Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

107

Id. (Emphasis added). By its plain language, the statute requires that the entry by

Deputy Hunt, in addition to being knowingly unlawful, must have been “for the