6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

77

IV. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND PLAINLY ERRED IN

GIVING INSTRUCTION 6 REGARDING PROPERTY DAMAGE

IN THE SECOND DEGREE BECAUSE INSTRUCTION 6

FAILED TO INSTRUCT THE JURY THAT DEPUTY HUNT

COULD EMPLOY FORCE TO BREAK PROPERTY TO MAKE

AN ARREST IN THAT SECTION 544.200 PERMITS A LAW

ENFORCMENT OFFICER TO USE SUCH FORCE TO MAKE

AN ARREST.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The applicable standard of review is set out in Point I.

B. THE TRAILER IN WHICH HUNT ARRESTED ALBERTERNST WAS A

DWELLING HOUSE.

Section 544.200, RSMo, provides:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open

any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other

building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and

purpose, he7 be refused admittance.

7 Section 1.030.2 provides that a reference to a single person in statute,

“several … persons … are included” within the meaning of the statute. Thus, the

Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

78

Id.