6-6-14 Substitute Brief of Appellant (final)
[…] STAND ONLY IF THE PREDICATE PURPOSE HERE

CHARGED, ASSAULT, IS PROPERLY DEFINED IN THAT

INSTRUCTION 5 FAILED TO INSTRUCT THE JURY THAT

HUNT WAS ACTING AS A LAW ENFORCMENT OFFICER

AND THAT IN LIGHT OF THE SECTION 563.046.1, RSMO,

PRIVILEGE HE COULD ONLY BE CONVICTED OF

BURGLARY IF THE JURY BELIEVED THAT HE ENTERED

THE ALBERTERNST DWELLING WITH THE PREDICATE

PURPOSE OF USING MORE FORCE THAN HE BELIEVE WAS

REASONABLY NECESSARY TO MAKE THE ARREST.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The standard of review for this Point is the same as is set out in Point I.

B. THE STATUTORY ARGUMENT

Section 569.160 provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he

knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a

building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a

crime therein….

Electronically F

iled - SU

PR

EM

E C

OU

RT

OF

MIS

SO

UR

I - June 09, 2014 - 10:44 AM

67

Id. (Emphasis added).

By its plain language, the statute requires that the entry by Deputy Hunt, in

addition to being knowingly unlawful, must have been “for the purpose of”