6180 SCHNEIDER v. CHERTOFF
[…] The Secretary’s imple-menting regulation conforms to the Act’s practice require-ments, but imposes additional limitations periods.Specifically, an immigrant doctor subject to the five-year

19For the statutory text of the practice requirements, see note 13.

6200 SCHNEIDER v. CHERTOFF

medical practice requirement must practice for an aggregateof five years during the six-year period following the approvalof the immigrant visa petition and national interest waiverrequest. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.12(b)(1) (“[T]he beneficiary phy-sician must complete the aggregate 5 years of qualifying full-time clinical practice during the 6-year period beginning onthe date of approval of the [immigrant visa petition].”). Animmigrant doctor subject to the three-year requirement mustpractice for an aggregate of three years during the four-yearperiod following the approval of the immigrant visa petitionand national interest waiver request.