Tyson Foods, 897 F.2d 1128, 1139-40 (11th Cir. 1990), and U.S. v.

Allegheny Ludlum Corp., 366 F.3d 164, 169 (3d. Cir. 2004). As noted

by the courts, the treatment of each ton and each day as a separate

violation is used for purposes of setting the maximum discretionary

civil penalty. Because CAA section 113 sets the maximum civil

penalty, EPA, of course, has the discretion to tailor the penalty

amount that it seeks in any specific occurrence of excess emissions

to reflect the circumstances of that excess emission occurrence. See

42 U.S.C. 7413(b)(stating that the Administrator may commence a civil

action “to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than

$25,000 per day for each violation”). Moreover, when a district

Page 400: 6560-50-P ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 40 CFR …

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator Lisa P. Jackson on July 6, 2011. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.