"15-31-310. Definition of receipts factor. The receipts factor is provided for in Article IV, subsection 5

(15)(10), of 15-1-601." 6

7

Section 6. Section 15-31-311, MCA, is amended to read: 8

"15-31-311. Receipts factor for receipts in this state. (1) Receipts from the sale of tangible 9

personal property are in this state as provided for in Article IV, subsection (16)(11), of 15-1-601. 10

(2) Receipts, other than receipts provided for in subsection (1), are in this state as provided for in 11

Article IV, subsection (17)(12), of 15-1-601." 12

13

Section 7. Section 15-31-312, MCA, is amended to read: 14

"15-31-312. Apportionment formula -- unitary business provisions. (1) If the allocation and 15

apportionment provisions of this part do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this 16

state, the taxpayer may petition for or the tax administrator may require, in respect to all or any part of the 17

taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable: 18

(a) separate accounting, provided the taxpayer's activities in this state are separate and distinct from 19

its operations conducted outside this state and are not a part of a unitary business operation conducted within 20

and without this state; or 21

(b) the application of the provisions of Article IV, subsections (18)(a)(ii) (13)(a)(ii) through (18)(a)(iv) 22

(13)(a)(iv), of 15-1-601. 23

(2) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this part do not fairly represent the extent of 24

business activity in this state of taxpayers engaged in a particular industry or in a particular transaction or 25

activity, Article IV, subsection (18)(b)(13)(b), of 15-1-601 applies." 26

27

Section 8. Section 15-31-403, MCA, is amended to read: 28

Page 25: 67th Legislature SB 181.1 1 SENATE BILL NO. 181 · 67th legislature sb 181.1 - 1 - authorized print version – sb 181 1 senate bill no. 181 2 introduced by g. hertz 3 by request

67th Legislature SB 181.1