Such tax shall be in lieu of the tax otherwise 27

imposed under 15-31-101 and 15-31-121. The gross volume of sales made in Montana during the taxable year 28

Page 24: 67th Legislature SB 181.1 1 SENATE BILL NO. 181 · 67th legislature sb 181.1 - 1 - authorized print version – sb 181 1 senate bill no. 181 2 introduced by g. hertz 3 by request

67th Legislature SB 181.1

- 24 - Authorized Print Version – SB 181

shall be determined according to the provisions of Article IV, sections 16 11 and 17 12, of the Multistate Tax 1

Compact." 2

3

Section 5. Section 15-31-310, MCA, is amended to read: 4

"15-31-310. Definition of receipts factor. The receipts factor is provided for in Article IV, subsection 5

(15)(10), of 15-1-601." 6

7

Section 6. Section 15-31-311, MCA, is amended to read: 8

"15-31-311. Receipts factor for receipts in this state. (1) Receipts from the sale of tangible 9

personal property are in this state as provided for in Article IV, subsection (16)(11), of 15-1-601. 10

(2) Receipts, other than receipts provided for in subsection (1), are in this state as provided for in 11

Article IV, subsection (17)(12), of 15-1-601." 12

13

Section 7. Section 15-31-312, MCA, is amended to read: 14

"15-31-312. Apportionment formula -- unitary business provisions. (1) If the allocation and 15