Embed Size (px)
[…] publication of the modification to the Department’s arm’s-length test, the CIT has affirmed that the
Department’s use of the 99.5 percent test as reasonable and in accordance with law. Thus, according
to the petitioner, there is no legal basis for the Department to alter its application of the traditional 99.5
percent arm’s-length test in this review.
Department’s Position: Our exclusion of CEMEX’s affiliated-party sales that did not pass the
99.5 percent arm’s-length test from the calculation of normal value was not contrary to law. The
regulations at 19 CFR 351.403(c) state that, “{i}f an exporter or producer sold the foreign like product
to an affiliated party, the Secretary may calculate normal value based on that sale only if satisfied that
the price is comparable to the price at which the exporter or producer sold the foreign like product to a
person who is not affiliated with the seller.” The preamble to the regulations states that “{t}he
Department's current policy is to treat prices to an affiliated purchaser as ‘arm’s-length’ prices if the
prices to affiliated purchasers are on average at least 99.5 percent of the prices charged to unaffiliated
purchasers.”