• Upload
[…] The court

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istr

ict C

ourt

For t

he N

orth

ern

Dis

trict

of C

alifo

rnia

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

11

attorney fees, and that this amount would have to be reduced if

punitive damages are not awarded. Doc #746/131 at 6. Defendants

also argue that plaintiffs are not entitled to recover any of the

claimed costs they seek. Doc #746/131 at 26-27.

II

A

Each of the three plaintiffs seeks $20,400 in liquidated

damages. Doc #723/117. In the event of a FISA violation, 50 USC §

1810(a) provides for recovery of “actual damages, but not less than

liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of

violation, whichever is greater.” 50 USC § 1810(a). Plaintiffs do

not request actual damages and instead seek liquidated damages

based on the number of days that defendants violated FISA. Doc

#723/117. Plaintiffs base the requested amount of $20,400 for each

plaintiff on the inference that they were unlawfully surveilled for