dinhmien
[…] Brown v. Wash. State Dep’t of Commerce, 184 Wn. 2d 509, 544, 359 P.3d 771
(2015) (a trustee may rely on “a party’s undisputed declaration submitted under
penalty of perjury that it is the holder of the note.”). The Affidavit of Possession
of the Note dated September 8, 2009 specifically avers that at the time of the
foreclosure sale and during all pertinent times, Everbank possessed the Note. See
Declaration of E. Michele de Craen, Ex. G. CP 876, 914-916.
Contrary to Conner’s allegations, Regional owed no fiduciary duty to
Conner. Opening Brief, page 30. RCW 61.24.010(3) provides that a “trustee or
successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor
or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust.”
(Emphasis added). There is simply no statutory requirement or case law support
in Washington compelling trustees to conduct any form of investigation into the
beneficiary’s right to foreclose. As the trial court pointedly declared, “it is