The Successor Agency has satisfied the requirements of the Dissolution Act such that all Statutory Pass-Through Payments are subordinate to the payment of debt service on the Bonds.

Page 26: $74,310,000 $14,365,000 SUCCESSOR AGENCY TO THE MORGAN ...cdiacdocs.sto.ca.gov/2013-1908.pdf · Marilyn Librers, Councilmember . SUCCESSOR AGENCY STAFF . Steve Rymer, City Manager

-18-

Tax Increment Cap

California Health and Safety Code Section 33333.4(g) reads in part, as follows: “A redevelopment plan adopted on or after October 1, 1976 [the Morgan Hill Redevelopment Plan] … shall contain … a limitation on the number of dollars of taxes that may be divided and allocated to the agency pursuant to the plan.” This provision is commonly referred to as the “Tax Increment Cap.”