7HDP 1R (1(5352* / / & $1' )266,/ &5((. :$7&+(56 ,1& 3.pdf · yll ,qwhqwlrq wr 5hylhz dqg 5hvflqg ru 5hylvh wkh &ohdq :dwhu 5xoh )hg 5hj 0du
[…] circumstances a § 404 permit would be required. Final Revisions to the Clean Water Act

Regulatory Definitions of “Fill Material” and “Discharge of Fill Material,” 67 Fed. Reg. 31,129

(May 9, 2002). The regulation provides as follows:

[T]he term fill material means material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of: (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.

33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(i) (2017). As examples of fill material, the regulation provides the

following: “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from

mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure

in the waters of the United States.” Id. § 323.2(e)(ii). “Discharge of fill material,” which means

“the addition of fill material into [WOTUS],” is defined to include “placement of fill material for

construction or maintenance of any liner, berm, or other infrastructure associated with solid

waste landfills.” Id. § 323.2(f).

Tellingly, in discussing the locating of CCR impoundments in wetlands, EPA’s CCR

Rule acknowledges that a § 404 permit from the Corps may be required for siting certain CCR

impoundments. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System; Disposal of Coal Combustion