7HDP 1R (1(5352* / / & $1' )266,/ &5((. :$7&+(56 ,1& 3.pdf · yll ,qwhqwlrq wr 5hylhz dqg 5hvflqg ru 5hylvh wkh &ohdq :dwhu 5xoh )hg 5hj 0du
[…] Congress has “directly spoken to the precise question at issue” and “the intent of Congress is

clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the

unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842–43 (footnote omitted).

The purpose of the CWA is to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical and

biological integrity of the Nation's waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2012). In pursuit of this

laudable goal, the CWA prohibits discharges of pollutants that are not authorized through an

NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2012) (“Except as in compliance with this section and

[other CWA sections], the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.”); §

27

1311(e) (“Effluent limitations established pursuant to this section . . . shall be applied to all point

sources of discharge of pollutants in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”). Although

certain activities are properly exempted by the statute, such as discharges associated with certain

silviculture activities and storm water runoff from oil and gas exploration, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(l),

these are limited in scope and do not include coal ash ponds among them.