F I N A L R E P O R T T O C O N G R E S S | A U G U S T 2 0 1
[…] Appropriations Act, 2009, P.L. 111-8; 10 U.S.C. 2463; 10 U.S.C.
2330a; FAR 7-503(d).
Ugandan security contractor, Mosul, Iraq. (U.S. Navy photo)
42
C H A P T E R 2
platform from which to make risk-based or other decisions, beyond
those driven by statutory or policy mandates, on what functions are
appropriate to contract.
Several laws prohibit certain functions from being contracted,
notwithstanding their relationship to inherently governmental
rules. These laws include:
5 U.S.C. 306–Prohibits contracting for services to draft strategic
plans.
10 U.S.C. 2464–Requires Defense to maintain a core logistics
capability to maintain and repair weapon systems and other military
equipment by assigning government personnel and government-owned
facilities “su$cient workload to ensure cost e$ciency and technical
competence in peacetime while preserving the surge capacity and
reconstitution capabilities” de!ned by the secretary.
10 U.S.C. 2465–Prohibits, with certain exceptions, contracting for
!re!ghting and security guards at domestic military
installations.
31 U.S.C. 1115–Prohibits contracting for services to draft agency
performance plans.
Agencies violate inherently governmental standards.