8. PREPARATION FOR CLOSING; CLOSING; POST-CLOSING MATTERS ___________________________________ 673
[…] Ifnot, the tax will not be refunded. Department TSB-H-85-(11)M, December 17, 1985.

V. Principal Amount Secured

A. General Rule – The amount of tax is determined by reference to the amount of “principal debt or obligation which is, or under any contingency may be secured at the date of execution thereof or at any time thereafter by a mortgage on real property”. Tax Law, Section 253.

B. Indefinite/Indeterminate Mortgages

1. “Dragnet” mortgages – Secure further loans to the mortgagor from themortgagee. See State Bank of Albany v. Fioravanti, 51 NY 2d 638 (1980).

2. Tax Law Section 256 – If the mortgage is on its face indefinite in amount, themortgagee can limit the taxable amount by filing “a sworn statement of the maximum amount secured or which under any contingency may be secured by the

770

Page 99: 8. PREPARATION FOR CLOSING; CLOSING; POST-CLOSING …

9

mortgage”. Otherwise the tax is computed based on the value of the property at recording.