907 Attacks on In-house Counsel's Ethics
[…] MICHIGAN: Michigan Bar Committee on Professional and Judicial Ethics, Op. CI-1146 (1986) In this state, salaried counsel may represent insureds as long as the attorney withdraws if prevented from exercising independent professional judgment. Mouraud v Automobile Club Insurance Association 186 Mich App. 715, 465 N.W.2d 443 (1991) propriety of staff council deemed implicit in the opinion.

MINNESOTA: MINN. STA. ANN. Section 481.02, subd. 3(3) prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law but not “any insurance company from causing to be defended, or from offering to cause to be defended through lawyers of its selection, the insureds in policies issued were or to be issued by it, in accordance with the terms of the policies“.

MISSOURI: The Missouri Supreme Court determined that the use of salaried counsel to represent insureds is not the unauthorized practice of law nor does it necessarily involve inescapable conflicts of interest. In re Allstate Ins. Co., 722 S.W. 2d 947 (Mo. 1987).