Embed Size (px)
[…] SEc. 3. (a) Sections 202 and 312(a) of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921~ as amended (7 U.S.C. 192 and 213(a)) are amended by deleting tne phrase "in commerce" wherever it appears in those sec­tions, and by deleting the commas immediately before and following the phrase "in commerce" in sections 202 (b) and 312 (a) of the Act (7 U.S.C.19Z(b) and 213(a) ).

(b) Sections 203 (b) and 312 (b) of the Packers and Stockyards Act f7 U.S.C. 193(b) and Z13(b)) are amended by adding at the end of both sections the following new sentences: "The Secretary may also assess a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for ea.ch such violation. ln determining the amount of the civil pennlty to be assessed under this section, the Secretary shall consider the gravity of the offense, the size of the business involved, and the effect of the penalty on the per­son's ability to continue in business. If, after the lapse of the period allowed for appeal or after the affirmance of such penalty. the person against whom the civil penalty is assessed fails to pay snch penalty, the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General who may recover such penalty by an action in the !tppropriate district com·t of the United State.'l.".

(c) 'fhe Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended, is amended by striking out the words "live stock" and "live-stock" wherever they appear in the Act and substituting therefor "livestock".