Embed Size (px)
[…] When needed to effectuate the purposes of this section, the court sha11, upon a proper showing, issue a temporary injunction or restraining order, without bond. Attorneys employed by the Secretary o£ Agriculture may, with the approval of the Attorney General, appear in the United States district court representing the Secre­tary in any action seeking such a temporary restraining order or injunction.".

SEc. 6. Section 308 (a) of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended (7 U.S.C. 209(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) If any person subject to this Act violates any of the provisions of this Act, or of any order of the Secretary under this Act, relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock, he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation.".

SEc. 7. The Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended, is fur­ther amended by adding after section 408 (7 U.S.C. 229) a new section 409 to read as follows: