Dissatisfied with your service, Pike hired Sean Finnegan to represent him in Tax Court. Although the litigation was extremely costly, Finnegan was ultimately successful in getting the penalty assessment and most of the additional taxes reversed. (Pike lost on a few minor substantiation issues.) Afterward, Finnegan told Pike his belief that the Agent would have concluded the audit with no adjustment if you had simply responded to the IDRs. Pike filed a legal malpractice suit against you alleging that you violated 31 C.F.R. § 10.20(a)(1), which states:

A practitioner must, on a proper and lawful request by a duly authorized officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service, promptly submit records or information in any matter before the Internal Revenue Service unless the practitioner believes in good faith and on reasonable grounds that the records or information are privileged.

Pike wants to recover the considerable fees he paid to Finnegan and the additional taxes he had to pay because you angered the Agent. Did you committed malpractice and, if so, how much will Pike receive?

- 29 - ADMIN/20226598v1

APPENDIX

SELECTED PORTIONS OF AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION